Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

 


Durham, NC 27712

3369880589

17932245_1011915812277874_2046138891013980160_n.jpg

INGREDIENTS

Local, responsibly-sourced, and 100% natural.

Ingredients


All ingredients are 100% natural, responsibly sourced, locally sourced, and certified organic.


Carrier oils

JOJOBA OIL Produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant (a shrub native to Western US and NW Mexico, still grows wild in the US), the chemical structure of this oil is almost identical to the natural oils in our hair and skin, making this gentle oil a natural skin conditioner by locking in moisture and creating a barrier to environmental elements. Rich in vitamin E, B, zinc, and selenium, this balancing oil absorb quickly and is non-greasy and alleviates inflammation, and dry, itchy skin

RICE BRAN OIL (Expeller Pressed, Refined) is extracted from the bran or outer coat of brown rice grain. Rice Bran oil has historically been used by East Asian women as a beauty secret. Rich in fatty acids, minerals, vitamins, proteins, and especially high in antioxidants, this oil has amazing healing properties.  It  is even mildly effective in blocking UV rays. Due to its light weight texture,  hydrating and soothing qualities that improve skin's texture and brighten skin tone, we use Rice Bran oil is nearly all of our formulations; Body Butters, Body Oils, Hand Salves,  and Body Scrubs

CAMELLIA, also known as tea seed oil is the actual green tea oil. It comes from the seeds of Camellia Oil: Also known as Tea Seed Oil, comes from the seeds of the camellia sinensis plant, native to China. High in antioxidants and omega-9, this moisturizing oil is anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, anti aging. Was widely used by Chinese woman for it’s moisturizing effects for the skin and hair. Camellia sinensis, the plant from which all the tea is made.

COCONUT OIL is considered the holy grail of oils with over 100 uses ranging from toothpaste to shaving cream. In Sanskrit, an East Asian language, the palm tree is called kalpa vriksha, “the tree that provides all necessities of life.” This ingredient has been used by Pacific Islanders and East Asians for centuries for its health and beauty benefits. It’s the ultimate skin softener, hair conditioner, after-sun treatment and overall skin protector from premature aging, wrinkling, skin cancer and other blemishes. We use it in many of our products including our lip balms, hand salves, body butters and body scrubs. Our Coconut & Cocoa body butter is great for soothing eczema.

HEMP SEED OIL is made by cold pressing hemp seeds. Nutritionally, it is the same as fish oil, however it also offers plenty of skin benefits. Hemp seed oil increases skin elasticity, helps with skin rashes and contains tons of essential vitamins such as vitamins A, E, D, potassium, magnesium, iron, zinc, calcium and phosphorus. We use this oil in our beard oil and aftershave to soothe freshly shaven, irritated skin.

OLIVE OIL is a fat obtained by pressing olives, a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. Archaeological evidence shows that olives were turned into olive oil by 6000 BC and 4500 BC in present-day Israel and it has long history of being used for skin care. Rich in antioxidants, it is a powerful ingredient in skin care products, preventing skin aging and wrinkles while also protecting, nourishing, and rejuvenating skin. Due to its protective and strengthening abilities of skin and nails, we use this ingredient in our hand salves.

CASTOR OIL is derived from the seeds of the Castor plant, also called the Palm of Christ. Castor Oil has a number of uses including, promoting hair growth, softening skin plagued by roughness or eczema and psoriasis, easing arthritis pain, reducing the appearance of scars, as well as preventing stretch marks and more. It is the oil base used in our Lemon & Eucalyptus Bug Spray, providing both intense hydration and protection from insect bites. We also use it in our lip balms and hand salves.

VITAMIN E is an antioxidant packed super ingredient that’s derived from vegetable oils. It’s known for reversing the signs of aging because of its collagen producing properties, preventing scar tissue, and encouraging healthy hair growth.  Vitamin E oil also has a number of other remarkable benefits such as preventing skin cancer, treating sunburn, treating stretch marks, lightening dark spots, and healing dry fingernails. We use vitamin E in all of our lip balms, cuticle cream, hand salves, and body butters to promote the healthiest skin for your whole body.

Butters and wax

SHEA BUTTER, derived from the African Shea Tree in West and Central Africa, is another super food for your skin with multiple uses. The many skin benefits of this butter include improving eczema, wrinkles and dermatitis, preventing razor bumps, restoring elasticity, slowing down aging, and promoting collagen growth all while being fast absorbing and without clogging pores. The fatty acids and plant sterols contained in Shea butter make it a great treatment for skin blemishes and minor injuries. It is very effective as a treatment for skin rashes, minor burns, frostbite, insect bites and stings, as it soothes the skin and promotes healing, thanks to it’s anti-inflammatory and healing properties. We use this ingredient in our cuticle cream, hand salves, body scrubs, and Jasmine & Hibiscus Body Butter.

MANGO BUTTER is derived from the seed of the mango fruit. Mango seeds are rich in vitamins C, A, E, and fatty acids, including oleic and stearic acid as well as omega-9. Because of its nutrients, mango butter can be used for a remarkable number of skin ailments including, sunburns, aging skin, fine lines, dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, irritated and itchy skin, stretch marks and sensitive skin. We use this butter in our body butters and lip balms to smooth, protect, and perfect your skin and lips.

COCOA BUTTER, obtained by fermenting, roasting and then separating cocoa beans from their hulls, is another miracle working moisturizer. It’s packed with vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, C and E and is high in fatty acids, making it easy to penetrate skin and keep skin moisturized for hours. Cocoa butter soothes burns and rashes, prevents and treats stretch marks, fights signs of aging, promotes collagen production and treats skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. This amazing butter is one of the star ingredients in our Coconut & Cocoa Body Butter, sure to bring you the softest skin you’ve ever experienced.

KOKUM BUTTER is a remarkable moisturizer with numerous skin benefits and uses. It’s produced from the seeds of the Kokum tree, mostly grown in the Western region of India known as the Konkan Region. The butter is rich in antioxidants, vitamin E, citric acid and fatty acids, making it ideal for rejuvenating skin cells, skin elasticity and helping to prevent wrinkles, fine lines and age spots. We use kokum butter in our cuticle cream to soften cuticles.

BEESWAX is a natural wax that secrets from the glands on the sides of honeybees. They use is as a protective lining for the honeycomb cells to keep away physical harm, infections and other contaminants from their honey and baby bees. During the Roman times, is was used as a skin softener and to encourage wound healing. Today, it is used in many beauty products as a skin protectant and moisturizer, as well as serving as an antibacterial agent and a great source for vitamin A, promoting cell turnover and reconstruction. The ingredient also cures itchy skin, making it ideal for anyone suffering from dry skin itching, dermatitis, eczema, or any type of itching related to a skin condition.

sugar and salts

EPSOM SALT, chemically known as magnesium sulfate, is named after the spring in Surrey, England where the naturally-occurring mineral was discovered in the water. The salt is ideal for relieving aches and pain and lactic acid build up. Because of our highly porous skin, soaking in epsom salt allows reverse osmosis, pulling out toxins from our bodies. Soaking in epsom salt also reduces inflammation, improves muscle and nerve function, relieves tired feet, improves blood circulation, helps to prevent artery hardening. Soaking in our Lavender & Eucalyptus Bath Soak three to four times a week will reduce stress, lower blood pressure and improve your cardiovascular health.

SEA SALT, when used in a bath, promotes relaxation, reduces stress, enhances circulation, increases detoxification, improves skin integrity and decreases inflammation. We use this ingredient in our Eucalyptus & Lavender Bath Soak.

SUGAR is used to exfoliate the skin to remove dead skin cells. Because of natural glycolic acid, it also exfoliates on a chemical level rather than by abrasion alone. Unlike sea salt, sugar will not dry or sting your skin when used as an exfoliant. We use certified organic sugar in all of our body scrubs.

Essential oils

LIME ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by cold pressing the fruit peel of a lime tree, originating in Italy. The oil has a fresh, tart aroma that is both refreshing and uplifting, like most citrus scents. It can relieve stress and anxiety, help acne when mixed with oil, and bring life to dull, frizzy or oily hair. Lime essential oil is used in our Lime & Litsea Lip Balm, Bright Citrus Hair & Body Oil, and our Bergamot & Mint Scrub.

LITSEA ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by steam distilling the fruit of the Litsea cubeba, a small plant originating from China. It has a crispy, citrus smell that is a bit sweeter than lemongrass and has been known to be helpful with psychological and emotional issues due its uplifting and rejuvenating scent. A recent study published in PLoS One Journal suggests that vapors from Litsea Cubeba essential oil may even be able to kill and arrest the growth of lung cancer cells. We use this lovely oil in our both our Lime & Litsea Lip Balm and Bergamot & Mint Scrub.

SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by cold pressing the fruit peel of sweet oranges, an evergreen tree smaller than that of the bitter orange tree, originating from Brazil. The essential oil  shares the same sweet citrus scent as the sweet fruit, but more intense and concentrated. It is known to act as an antidepressant because of it’s pleasantly uplifting aroma. We use it in our Rose & Ginger Hand Salve and our Ginger & Blood Orange Lip Balm.

BLOOD ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL is derived from cold pressing the fruit peel of the citrus sinensis evergreen tree, native to Italy. The oil carries a warm, fresh medium aroma that is also a bit tangy. The benefits of this oil are the same of the Sweet Orange in that it can be used as a sedative, aphrodisiac, anti-inflammatory, and antidepressant. We use this essential oil in our Ginger & Blood Orange Lip Balm and Bright Citrus Hair & Body Oil.

GRAPEFRUIT ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by cold pressing the fruit peels of the grapefruit tree, originating from Italy. The oil as a fresh, sweet citrus medium aroma that is very characteristic of the fruit. It shares the same uplifting qualities as other citrus scents, while also allowing from easing muscle fatigue and stiffness, purifying oily or acne prone skin, and even promoting hair growth. We use it in our Bright Citrus Hair & Body Oil and our Ylang Ylang & Grapefruit Cuticle Cream.

BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by cold pressing the fruit peel of the Bergamot tree, which originated from Italy. The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli, giving a middle note of medium strength. It has the same ability as other citrus scents while also being able to treat acne, cold sores, dark spots, hyperpigmentation, eczema, and dull and dry complexion. We use it in our Bergamot & Mint Body Scrub, Bright Citrus Hair & Body Oil, and Mountain Face Beard Oil.

LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by cold pressing the fruit peels of lemons, which also originated from Italy. The oil has a  strong and bright uplifting lemony scent and has been historically recognized as a cleanser. This oil can be used to clean and tone skin, lighten skin tone, control oil, and even repel mosquitos. We use it in our Full Bloom Hair & Body Oil, Bright Citrus Hair & Body Oil, and our Lemon & Eucalyptus Bug Spray.

CITRONELLA ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by steam distilling the leaves of the Cymbopogon nardus grass, native to Sri Lanka and Java. A top note of medium aroma, Citronella has a well-rounded lemony scent, though it is much softer and has subtle wood tones. Citronella oil has various benefits ranging from deodorant to anti-inflammatory.  We use it in our Lemon & Eucalyptus Bug Spray for its insect repellent abilities.

LEMONGRASS ESSENTIAL OIL, smelling of a fresh and earth citrus scent, is extracted by steam distilling the leaves of the Lemongrass, a grass that originated in India. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away. We use it in our Lemon & Eucalyptus Bug Spray.

JASMINE ESSENTIAL OIL is extracted through solvent extraction of the Jasmine flowers, a beautiful plant always in high demand for some of the world’s best perfumes and teas. It carries a number of healthy and skin benefits, ranging from allowing the birthing process to be quicker and less painless, to treating eczema and dermatitis. We use this essential oil in our Jasmine & Hibiscus Body Butter and Lavender Fields Hair & Body Oil.

LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by steam distilling the flowers of the Lavender plant. We use Lavender from both France and Spain because of their different scent profiles. Lavender French has a strong floral scent that is somewhat camphoraceous, and smells like fresh lavender, while Spanish Lavender smells fruity. The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the scalp and skin, treat various skin issues such as acne, psoriasis, eczema and wrinkles, enhance blood circulation, and treat respiratory problems. We use it in our Lavender & Clary Sage Body Scrub, Lavender Fields Hair & Body Oil, Full Bloom Hair & Body Oil, Eucalyptus & Lavender Bath Soak, Lavender & Rosemary Lip Balm, and Lemon & Eucalyptus Bug Spray.

NEROLI ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by steam distilling the blossoms of either the sweet orange tree or the bitter orange tree. Our variety comes from the bitter orange tree which is viewed within the aromatherapy world as being of higher therapeutic quality.  Neroli Essential Oil has a sweet, floral citrus aroma. Many aromatherapists refer to Neroli as an exotic and exquisite essential oil. We use Neroli in our Bergamot & Mint Body Scrub and Full Bloom Hair & Body Oil.

ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by steam distilling the leaves of the Rosemary shrub, native to Morocco. It presents a strong, fresh woody and herbal scent and has been documented in folk medicine for thousands of years to improve memory, soothe digestive issues, and relieve aches and pains. Recently, it’s been found that rosemary is also able to promote hair growth, and rejuvenate and tighten skin while treating chronic skin diseases such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. We use it in our Mountain Face Beard Oil, Lavender & Rosemary Lip Balm, and Lavender Fields Hair & Body Oil.

CLARY SAGE ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by steam distilling the leaves and flowers of the Clary Sage, an herb originating from China. It presents a mild earthy, fruity and floral aroma that is also slightly nutty and herbaceous. The oil helps to balance the skin and regulate oil production, we use it in our Lavender & Clary Sage Body Scrub, Bright Citrus Hair & Body Oil, and Mountain Face Beard Oil.

EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by steam distilling the wood and leaves of the Eucalyptus globulus, an evergreen native to China. The oil has a strong herbaceous aroma with woody undertones. Studies have shown eucalyptus to be just as effective as DEET at preventing mosquito bites, without the harmful toxins of course. The other benefits include decongestant and anti-microbial properties.  We use this in our Lemon & Eucalyptus Bug Spray and our Lavender & Eucalyptus Bath Soak.

ROSE ESSENTIAL OIL is extracted from solvent extraction of rose flowers, the most commonly appreciated flower for its exquisite appearance and fragrance. It has a sweet floral scent and is often considered an essential ingredient in perfumes. Rose essential oil is beneficial to skin by helping to balance moisture levels, reducing the appearance of imperfections, and promoting even skin tone.  Rose is excellent for sensitive and aging skin. We use it in our Rose & Ginger Hand Salve and in many of the products in our soon to be face line.

PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL is steam distilled from the Mentha Piperita herb native to India. It offers a strong sweet mint aroma, making it one of the most popular essential oils. The oil has the ability to calm and awaken the body, relieve headaches, prevent bug bites,  sooth itching from existing bug bites, and heal cracked lips. We use it in our Eucalyptus & Lavender Bath Soak, Lemon & Eucalyptus Bug Spray, and our seasonal Peppermint Lip Balm.

YLANG YLANG ESSENTIAL OIL is processed by steam distilling the flowers of Ylang Ylang tree, also known as Flowers of Flowers, native to Madagascar. Ylang Ylang has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought-after essential oils. The oil has been used in skin care to fight signs of aging,  give a youthful glow, prevent skin cancer, and strengthen nails. We use it in our Ylang Ylang & Grapefruit Cuticle Cream, Full Bloom Hair & Body Oil, and our Rose & Ginger Hand Salve.

GINGER ROOT ESSENTIAL OIL is derived by steam distilling the Zingiber officinalis herb, originating in China. The oil as a warm, spicy, woody scent with a hint of lemon and pepper that is valued by aromatherapists for relieving stomach problems including, gas, nausea and indigestion. Because of its toning and antioxidant properties, ginger can rejuvenate skin and reduce the appearance of hypopigmented scars. We use the oil in our Rose & Ginger Hand salve and our Ginger & Blood Orange Lip Balm.

SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL is derived from steam distilling the santalum album tree. Sandalwood East Indian Essential Oil has a rich, balsamic, sweet fragrance with delicate wood notes that add to it's reputation as a luxurious and exquisite oil. We use it in our Mountain Face Beard Oil for it’s ability to smooth skin, fighting inflammation and irritation while fighting infections and providing a fresh and cool sensation.

COPAIBA BALSAM ESSENTIAL OIL is steam distilled from Copaifera trees found in Brazil. It provides a warm and pleasant scent much like honey and works beautifully as a base note scent in our Full Bloom and Bright Citrus Body & Hair Oils and our seasonal Orange & Clove Hand Salve.

JUNIPER ESSENTIAL OIL is derived by steam distilling the Juniper Berry, a plant originating from India. We use the oil in our bath salts because of the fresh, rich scent reminiscent of pine needles and it’s ability to relieve all varieties of cramps, detox the body, increase blood circulation and help with fatigue and depression by increasing brain and neuron activity.

ROSEWOOD is now an endangered species, so this is a substitute blend made up of purely natural constituents to smell as much like the real Rosewood as possible. We use it in our Lavender Fields Hair & Body Oil for its sweet, warm, woody  scent.

CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL is derived by steam distilling the Cedarwood Tree, a coniferous evergreen native to Northern America. Along with offering a sweet and woody scent, cedarwood essential oil can also be used to treat eczema and defend the body against toxins. We use it in our Mountain Face Beard Oil and seasonal Cedarwood and Rosemary Scrub.

Herbs and flowers

TULSI, also known as the “Queen of Herbs,” is considered the most sacred herb of India because of it’s significant hair, skin, and health benefits. We source our Tulsi Tea locally from Waterdog Farms and use it in our Tulsi Tea Lip Balm for its skin-soothing antioxidants and relaxing, uplifting scent.

HIBISCUS is a tropical plant that is originally native to tropical areas of Africa, but now grows throughout various tropical locations. It is referred to as "the Botox plant" because of its alpha hydroxy acids (vitamin C) that gently exfoliate and firm skin while encouraging cell turnover. We infuse our Jasmine & Hibiscus Body Butter with organic hibiscus flowers because of its amazing skin benefits for both the face and body, such as evening skin tone and bringing intense moisture.